4A Speech Events

 

Dramatic Interp

1.

2.

3.

4.


Duo Interp

1.

2.

3.

4.


Expository

1. Gabriel Wu-Newport-SAAS: 2nd

2. Jillian Jackson-Eastlake-Riv:4th

3.

4.


Extemporaneous

1. Sophie Liu-Newport-2nd: Gig/Fin: UW/1st: FedWay

2. Sachi Madan-Newport-4th: Gig

3.

4.


Humorous Interp

1.

2.

3.

4.


Impromptu

1. Sophie Liu-Newport-finals: Bear Creek/finals: Gig/Fin: CV/Fin: Tahoma/Fin: UPS

2. Sarah Raza-Redmond-1st: Snohom/1st: GP

3. Emily Savage-Redmond-4th: Snohom

4. Townsend Rowland-Eastlake-1st: FedWay


Interpretive Reading

1. Maya Weinmaster-Mt. Si-5th: CV

2.

3.

4.


Original Oratory

1. Kennan Ganz-Redmond-1st: Snohom/1st: GP

2. Sarah Raza-Redmond-2nd: Snohom/1st: GP

3. Kaley Birchfield-Eastlake-5th: FedWay

4.


3A Speech Events

Dramatic Interp

1. Corey Wood-SeaAcad-2nd: Bear Creek/5th: SAAS/Fin: TJ

2. Cate Brewer-BishBlanch-1st: Bear Creek

3. Jack McDonough-BearCreek-2nd: Snohom/1st: SAAS

4. Lily Staton-SeaAcad-2nd: SAAS

5. Lindsey Jones-EastCath-4th: SAAS/3rd: Tahoma

6. Evan Mallick-Interlake-2nd: FedWay/Fin: TJ

7. Madeline Brown-Interlake-Fin: TJ

8.

9.


Duo Interp

1. Baral/Rogoff-SeaAcad-2nd: Tahoma/5th: SAAS/1st:AubRiv

2. Edwards/Gilchrist-EastCath-1st: SAAS/Fin: UPS

3. Grayson/Leventhal-SeaAcad-2nd: SAAS/fin: AubRiv

4. Staton/Malone-SeaAcad-3rd: SAAS

5. Wadhwani/Bakhmetyeva-BearCreek-Riv: 5th

6. Pal/Du-Interlake-5th: FedWay

7. Riley/Wood-SeaAcad-Fin: TJ

8. Schenck/Morrison-SeaAcad-Fin: TJ

9.


Expository

1. Catherine Vaughn-EastCath-2nd: PLU/4th: SAAS

2. Yasmin Wadhwani-BearCreek-1st: Snohom/1st: SAAS/1st: Riv/2nd: MtVern

3. Maria Bakhmetyeva-BearCreek-2nd: Snohom/1st: Tahoma

4. Lauren Shen-BearCreek-3rd: Tahoma/1st: MtVern

5. Abby Sanderson-SeaAcad-3rd: SAAS

6. Alicia Stepin-BearCreek-5th: SAAS

7.

8.

9.


Extemporaneous

1. Taylor Unoki-Bear Creek-1st: Bear Creek/finals: Tahoma

2. Praneel Jadav-Bear Creek-3rd: Bear Creek/3rd: Snohom/3rd: Tahoma/3rd: MtVern

3. Archika Dogra-Interlake-2nd: Bear Creek/4th: Gig/Finals: UW/Fin: UPS

4. Effie Zheng-Interlake-3rd: PLU/4th: Gig/3rd: UW/3rd: Riv/Fin: UPS/Fin: TJ

5. Alex Finan-BearCreek-1st: Snohom/finals: Tahoma/ 

6. Sanjana Janakiraman-Interlake-Fin: TJ

7. Chelsea Ji-Interlake-Fin: TJ

8.

9.


Humorous Interp

1. Liam Edwards-EastCath-finals: PLU

2. Emily Du-Interlake-3rd: Gig/Fin: CV/5th: Riv/Fin: UPS/1st: FedWay

3. Lauren Shen-BearCreek-2nd: Tahoma/2nd: SAAS

4. Tessa Malone-SeaAcad-1st: SAAS

5. Sydney Kaplan-SeaAcad-3rd: SAAS

6. Victor Gill-BearCreek-6th: SAAS

7. Sancheri Pal-Interlake-3rd: Riv/5th: FedWay

8. Alicia Stepin-BearCreek-2nd: FedWay

9.


Impromptu

1. Victor Gill-Bear Creek-3rd: Bear Creek/2nd: MtVern

2. Lauren Shen-Bear Creek-2nd: Bear Creek /1st: MtVern

3. Owen Colwell-SeaAcad-4th: Bear Creek

4. Alia Memon-Interlake-2nd: PLU

5. Effie Zheng-Interlake-5th: Gig/1st: UW/3rd: Riv/Fin: UPS/5th: FedWay/Fin: TJ

6. Philip Ferreira-BearCreek-1st: Snohom

7. Richard Zhang-BearCreek-2nd: Snohom

8. Taylor Unoki-BearCreek-finals: Tahoma/5th: MtVern

9. Ananya Mallick-Interlake-finals: UW

10. Helena Ong-Bellevue-5th: Riv/Fin: UW/7th: FedWay

11. Ryan Corner-EastPrep-6th: Riv

12. Alicia Stepin-BearCreek-4th: MtVern


Interpretive Reading

1. Praneel Jadav-Bear Creek-3rd: Bear Creek

2. Maria Bakhmaetevya-Bear Creek-2nd: Bear Creek

3. Micah Shapiro-SeaAcad-4th: Bear Creek/Fin: TJ

4. Elizabeth Zeng-Interlake-1st: Bear Creek/4th: Tahoma/2nd: Riv/ Fin: UPS/1st: FedWay

5. Emma Firminger-BearCreek-2nd: Snohom

6. Siena Cysewski-BearCreek-1st: SAAS

7. Eliza Brower-SeaAcad-2nd: SAAS

8. Yasmin Wadhwani-Bear Creek-3rd: SAAS

9. Sydney Kaplan-SeaAcad-4th: SAAS

10. Emma Leventhal-SeaAcad-5th: SAAS/Fin: TJ

11. Alma Freeman-SeaAcad-Fin: TJ

12. Madeline Brown-Interlake-Fin: TJ

13. Christina Stepin-BearCreek-1st: MtVern


Original Oratory

1. Richard Zhang-BearCreek-3rd: Snohom/2nd: SAAS

2. Emily Tang-Bellevue-3rd: Tahoma/6th: Riv

3. Aliya Schenck-SeaAcad-3rd: SAAS/6th: FedWay

4. Sydney Grayson-SeaAcad-5th: SAAS/fin: Riv

5. Sadie Cook-SeaAcad-6th: SAAS

6. Amy Jian-Interlake-Fin: UPS

7. Allie Morrison-SeaAcad-4th: FedWay/Fin: TJ

8.

9.



Lincoln-Douglas Debate (6 slots, 2 alternates)

1. Alia Memon-Interlake-Fin: Bear Creek/1st: PLU/finals: CV/

2. Sarah Xu-Newport-semis: Gig

3. Anne Lim-Newport-octas: CV/ octas: UPS

4. Akhil Mandala-Newport-semis: Tahoma

5. Effie Zheng-Interlake-semis: Tahoma

6. Emily Du-Interlake-double octas: CV/fin: Riv/fin: FedWay

7. Megan Wu-Interlake-octas: UPS

8. Zitao Li-Interlake-fin: FedWay


CX Debate (6 slots, 2 alternates)

1. Young/Tsang-Interlake-Fin: Bear Creek/Sems: CV/

2. Nemani/Tang-Interlake-Fin: Bear Creek/sems: FedWay

3. Dark/Vigil-Ingraham-Fin: Gig/octo: Gonz

4. Young/Li-Interlake-Fin: Tahoma

5. Li/Chen-Interlake-semis: UW

6. Rowe/Yun-Interlake-finals: Riv/octo: Gonz

7. Zuniga/Christianson-Garfield-dubocts: Gonz

8. Baumgardner/Porter-Garfield-dubocts: Gonz

9. Lawson/Draper-Garfield-octs: Gonz/fin: FedWay

10. Vigil/Zhu-Ingraham-fin: FedWay

11. Strevey/Zhu-Ingraham-douboct: Gonz

12. Tsang/Li-Interlake-octos: Gonz

13. Peng/Young-Interlake-doubOcto: Gonz

Public Forum Debate (6 slots, 2 alternates)

1. Haindfield/Thompson-Mt. Si-finals: Bear Creek

2. Murray/Rice-Mt. Si-semis: Bear Creek/semis:PLU/finals: Gig/semis: Tahoma

3. Byrne/Kelsey-SeaAcad-semis: Bear Creek/octos: CV/quart: FedWay

4. Srikanth/Chen-Newport-finals: Bear Creek/semis: Riv

5. Haindfield/Ramirez-Mt. Si-semis: Gig

6. Jaffery/Vedullapalli-Mt. Si-semis: Gig/quart:CV/octas: UPS

7. Dogra/Wu-Interlake-finals: Gig/3rd: CV/Semis: UW/octas: UPS

8. Finan/Jadav-BearCreek-finals: Snohom

9. Mitchell/Ferreira-BearCreek-finals: Snohom

10. Helfrich/Harris-Mt. Si-octas:CV/

11. Lee/Lee-SeaAcad-octas: CV/1st: UW/fin: FedWay

12. Shapiro/Glasser-SeaAcad-octas: CV/Octas: UPS

13. Patrick/Rossi-SeaAcad-octas: CV/octas: UPS

14. Brandon/Caputo-SeaAcad-semis: Riv

15. Murray/Jaffrey-Mt. Si-semis: Riv

16. Bhaumik/Penev-Eastlake-semis: Tahoma

17. Smith/Ryan-Mt. Si-quarts: Tahoma

18. Helfrich/Jaffrey-Mt. Si-quarts: Tahoma

19. Breslin/Ginsberg-Hayes-SeaAcad-octas: UPS

20. Geahigan/Kaeberlein-MtSi-quart: FedWay


Student Congress (9 slots, 2 alternates)

Current as of 1/14/18


1. Helena Ong-Bellevue-6 bids

2. Sophie Liu-Newport-4 bids, 1 leg (3 bids, 3 legs)

3. Rosie Huang-Newport-3 bids, 1 leg

4. Omar Fageeri-Newport-3 bids, 1 leg (2 bids, 3 legs)

5. Sachi Madan-Newport-3 bids

6. Keenan Ganz-Redmond-3 bids

7. Sam Dumesh-Interlake-2 bids, 1 leg (1 bid, 3 legs)

8. Bill Zhang-Bellevue-2 bids, 1 leg (5 legs)

9. Landon Halvorson-EastCath-2 bids

10. Emily Tang-Bellevue-2 bids (1 bid, 2 legs)

11. Alex Matveyenko-Redmond-2 bids, (1 bid, 2 legs)

12. Alice Wang-Bellevue-1 bid, 1 leg (3 legs)

13. Ananya Malik-Interlake-1 bid, 1 leg (3 legs)

14. Lauren Shen-Bear Creek-1 bid

15. Taylor Unoki-Bear Creek-1 bid

16. Casey Schoonover-Newport-1 bid

17. Jesse Walling-SeaAcad-1 bid (2 legs)

18. Emily Savage-Redmond-1 bid (2 legs)

19. Avidan Baral-SeaAcad-1bid (2 legs)

20. Karran Mehta-Redmond-1 bid (2 legs)

21. Julia Poon-Bellevue-1 bid (2 legs)

22. Lucas Sherman-SeaAcad-1 bid (2 legs)

23. Kavya Srikanth-Interlake-1 bid

24. Georgia Spurrier-Bellevue-1 leg

25. Jennifer Giolitti-Newport-1 leg

26. Michael Li-Newport-1 leg

27. Prahbat Aluri-Interlake-1 leg

28. James Pang-Bellevue-1 leg